Skip to Content
Half-Life: Opposing Force

Half-Life: Opposing Force

1999 Gearbox Software
Half-Life: Opposing Force
1999 Gearbox Software
Community tier

No community tier yet. Be the first to grade this game.

Grade this game

About Half-Life: Opposing Force

Half-Life: Opposing Force is an action and platform game developed by Gearbox Software and published by Sierra Entertainment, released on 19 November 1999.

Return to the Black Mesa Research Facility as one of the military specialists assigned to eliminate Gordon Freeman. Experience an entirely new episode of single player action. Meet fierce alien opponents, and experiment with new weaponry. Named 'Game of the Year' by the Academy of Interactive Arts and Sciences.

Gameplay

Specs

Where to play

Affiliate links: we may earn a commission.

Related to Half-Life
Gallery

Media

Collection

More from Half-Life

FAQ
How long does it take to beat Half-Life: Opposing Force?

Main story: 5h 13m; Main + extras: 6h 17m; Completionist: 7h 08m.

What platforms is Half-Life: Opposing Force available on?

Half-Life: Opposing Force is available on macOS, PC, PC (Microsoft Windows), Windows, Mac, Linux.

When was Half-Life: Opposing Force released?

Half-Life: Opposing Force was released on 19 November 1999, developed by Gearbox Software.

Database neutralized for testing: no emails sent, etc.
Neutralized